text.skipToContent text.skipToNavigation

FREE SHIPPING WHEN YOU SPEND $40

 

Hurry - Limited Time Only

 

Australian deliveries only. Ends midnight AEDT Sunday November 18th 2018.

11.2_Privacy_Banner.jpg

   Privacy Policy


PRIVACY POLICY & COLLECTION STATEMENT

  • NONI B Group Ltd, Rivers parent company (”Rivers” or “We”) is totally committed to protecting the privacy of our site visitors and customers. Rivers team members are customers themselves of other Internet sites and fully appreciate and respect the importance of privacy on the Internet.

    Rivers will only collect and use your personal information as outlined below. From time to time we are required to collect, hold, use and/or disclose personal information relating to customers in the performance of its business activities. The below sets out our policy in relation to the protection of personal information, as under the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) (the Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APP). The APPs regulate the handling of personal information.

    The Privacy Policy applies to the services offered on the Rivers website (RIVERS.COM.AU) operated by Rivers of the NONI B Group Ltd.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • From you

    We may collect and process personal data relating to you by you providing such personal data by filling in forms on our site or by you contacting us. This includes, but is not limited to, information provided at the time of registering to use (or become a member of) our site, subscribing to any services (e.g. newsletters), purchasing products or requesting further services.

    By using cookies

    A cookie is a small information file that is sent to your computer, mobile or other device when you visit a website and it will recognise your device on future visits. These types of files do a number of different jobs such as:

    - enabling the site to provide services you have asked for such as remembering your shopping bag items.
    - anonymously collecting information on how you and other users use the site. Together with information from other users we can identify ways to make the site easier for you to use. The data stored by these cookies never shows personal details from which your individual identity can be established.
    - remembering choices you make which we can then use to provide you with an experience more appropriate with your selections and make the visits more tailored and pleasant. For example, our wish list feature utilises a cookie to remember the products which you have expressed a wish to save whilst browsing our website. The information is also merged with other users on an anonymous basis to enable us to improve how the site operates.
    - anonymously collecting information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising relevant to you and your interests. The cookies remember the websites you have visited and that information is shared with other parties such as advertisers. For example we may use a 3rd party company to provide you with more personalised adverts when visiting other websites.

    You can change the settings on your browser to prevent cookies being stored on your computer or mobile device without your explicit consent. Your browser “help” section will normally provide details on how to manage the cookie settings. Please note that if you select such settings you may be unable to access certain parts of our site.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • Personal information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

KINDS OF INFORMATION THAT RIVERS COLLECTS AND HOLDS

  • We collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for one or more of its functions or activities as set out below.

    Rivers is principally a retailer, and carries out number of facilities and functions including shops (off the street and in shopping centers), the internet, promotional material (using various forms including paper and electronic mail outs), credit and other card systems, Lay-By arrangements and reward schemes.

    The type of information that we collect and hold includes your name, address, email address, contact telephone number, gender, age and your product preferences.

    Sensitive information: we will only collect sensitive information where you consent to the collection of the information and the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our company’s functions or activities. Sensitive information includes, but is not limited to, information or an opinion about racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences, criminal record, health information or genetic information.

HOW RIVERS COLLECTS AND HOLDS PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • Rivers must collect personal information only by lawful and fair means. We will collect personal information directly from you if it is reasonable or practicable to do so.

    We may collect personal information in a number of ways, including without limitation:

    a. in stores;
    b. through our website;
    c. through application forms;
    d. by email or other written mechanisms;
    e. over a telephone call;
    f. in person;
    g. through transactions;
    h. through our website;
    i. through surveillance cameras;
    j. by technology that is used to support communications between us;
    k. from third parties, including but not limited to:
    l. from past and present employers and referees when conducting reference checks, candidates after completing an interview, clients of Rivers and contract management services in relation to assignments;
    m. through publically available information sources (which may include telephone directories, the internet and social media sites); and
    n. direct marketing database providers.

    When we collect personal information about you through third parties, it will manage such information in accordance with the APPs.

    Much of the personal information that we hold is stored in our database. Our database comprises of hard copy files and/or electronic files in our ordinary IT systems. These may include cloud servers or servers of third parties.
    Unsolicited personal information is personal information that we receive which it did not solicit. Unless we determine that it could have collected the personal information in line with the APPs or the information is contained within a Commonwealth record, it must destroy the information to ensure it is de-identified.

PURPOSES FOR WHICH RIVERS COLLECTS, HOLDS, USES AND/OR DISCLOSES PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • We will collect personal information if it is reasonably necessary for one or more of its functions or activities. The main purposes for which we may collect, hold, use and/or disclose personal information may include but are not limited to providing you with:

    a. product information;
    b. a better website experience;
    c. special offers; and / or
    d. competition entry information.

    You authorise that we are to retain your personal information for the purposes outlined in clause 6.2 until such time that you direct us, using the contact details contained within clause 13 herein, that you wish for this personal information to be discarded.

    We may also collect, hold, use and/or disclose personal information if you consent or if required or authorised under law.

    If you do not allow us to collect all or some of the personal information we request, Rivers may not be able to achieve its purposes.

DIRECT MARKETING

  • Rivers will not send you information without your prior consent. If you agree to receive information, Rivers may contact you via email, post or other forms of direct contact.

    Rivers may use or disclose personal information (other than sensitive information) about you for the purpose of direct marketing (for example, advising you of new goods and/or services being offered by Rivers).

    Rivers may use or disclose sensitive information about you for the purpose of direct marketing if you have consented to the use or disclosure of the information for that purpose.

    You can opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from Rivers by contacting the Privacy Officer in writing or by following the directions contained within emails from Rivers and unsubscribing appropriately.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    We may disclose your personal information for any of the purposes for which it is was collected, as indicated under clause 6 of this policy, or where it is under a legal duty to do so.

    Disclosure will usually be internally, to related entities, candidates, referees, potential and actual employers and clients of Rivers.

    Rivers may disclose personal information to third parties such as contracted service suppliers (CSP). Examples of CSPs include, but are not limited to, financial institutions for payment processing, information technology service providers, marketing and communications agencies, printers and distributers of direct marketing material and external business advisors.

    Before we disclose personal information about you to a third party, we will take steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the third party does not breach the APPs in relation to the information.

    CROSS-BORDER DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    Rivers utilises the services of overseas servers, your personal information may be to overseas recipients for the purposes of cloud storage.

    ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

    If Rivers holds personal information about you, you may request access to that information by putting the request in writing and sending it to the Privacy Officer. We will respond to any request within a reasonable period, and a charge may apply for giving access to the personal information.

    There are certain circumstances in which Rivers may refuse to grant you access to the personal information. In such situations we will give you written notice that sets out:

    a. the reasons for the refusal; and
    b. the mechanisms available to you to make a complaint.

    CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    If Rivers holds personal information that is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, it must take steps as are reasonable to correct the information.

    If Rivers holds personal information and you make a request in writing addressed to the Privacy Officer to correct the information, we must take steps as are reasonable to correct the information and will respond to any request within a reasonable period.

    There are certain circumstances in which Rivers may refuse to correct the personal information. In such situations we will give you written notice that sets out:

    a. the reasons for the refusal; and
    b. the mechanisms available to you to make a complaint.

    If Rivers corrects personal information that it has previously supplied to a third party and you request us to notify the third party of the correction, we will take such steps as are reasonable to give that notification unless impracticable or unlawful to do so.

    INTEGRITY AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    Rivers will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information that it:

    a. collects is accurate, up-to-date and complete; and
    b. uses or discloses is, having regard to the purpose of the use or disclose, accurate, up-to-date and complete.

    Rivers will take steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect the personal information from misuse, interference, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

    If Rivers holds personal information, it no longer needs the information for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, the information is not contained in any Commonwealth record and the Rivers is not required by law to retain the information, it will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the information or to ensure it is de-identified.

ANONYMITY AND PSEUDONYMITY

  • You have the option of not identifying yourself, or using a pseudonym, when dealing with Rivers in relation to a particular matter. This does not apply:

    a. where Rivers is required or authorised by or under an Australian law, or a court/tribunal order, to deal with individuals who have identified themselves; or
    b. where it is impracticable for Rivers to deal with individuals who have not identified themselves or who have used a pseudonym.

    However, in some cases if you do not provide Rivers with your personal information when requested, we may not be able to respond to your request or provide you with the goods or services that you are requesting.

COMPLAINTS

  • You have a right to complain about Rivers handling of your personal information if you believe we have breached the APPs.

    If you wish to make such a complaint to Rivers, you should first contact the Privacy Officer in writing. Your complaint will be dealt with in accordance with our complaints procedure and we will provide a response within a reasonable period.

    If you are unhappy with Rivers response to your complaint, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

RIVERS VIP PROGRAM PRIVACY POLICY

  • Member privacy is important to Rivers. All data collection will be handled sensitively, securely and with proper regard for privacy. Rivers will at all times collect personal information in a lawful and fair manner. Members may be contacted at any time using the information provided for the purposes of advertising, market research and to ensure proper functioning of the VIP Program. In order to operate the Rivers VIP Program we may sometimes share your personal information with a service partner or a company connected with Rivers (by, for example a common shareholder of some common commercial interest). We will not otherwise disclose your personal information to other companies without your explicit consent, unless required by law.

COMPANY AND PRIVACY OFFICER CONTACT DETAILS

  • Rivers can be contacted in the following ways:

    Telephone Number: AU - 1800 151 110 | NZ - 0800 54 22 22
    Email Address: q@rivaus.com.au Postal Address:
    NONI B Group LTD PO Box 27, Liverpool NSW 1871

    The Rivers Privacy Officer can be contacted in the following ways:
    Telephone Number: (02) 8303 9800
    Email Address: privacy@nonib.com.au
    Postal Address:
    NONI B Group LTD
    PO Box 27, Liverpool NSW 1871